Skip to main content Skip to footer

How much notice needs to be given to a tenant?

On a shorthold tenancy agreement

Asked on Mar 24 2015, Renting in Thornton-Cleveleys | Report content

Answers (1)

Was this question useful? Yes 0 No 0
  • You can give notice during the fixed period of the initial tenancy (a Section 21 notice) but can't get them to leave until the end of the tenancy. This S21 is a set legal notice and can be found on-line (watch out as the format has just changed). If they are holding over (on a periodic tenancy) then you must give a minimum of 2 months notice, being careful as to the date of service of the notice as this is important.

    Answered on Apr 23 2015, Report content

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask a question

More Renting in Thornton-Cleveleys questions on AskMe

See more AskMe Q&A about Renting