Property details for 2 Stewart Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee DD5 3AW

--, -- Beds, -- Baths, -- Receps - Edit
Zoopla Estimate: £185,814

Smart gets a local expert’s opinion of value.

FREE agent appraisal

Value data/graphs

Estimate feedback

  • Zoopla Estimate

    £185,814
    Refine estimate

  • Value change
    £2,423 (1.3%) £1,190 (0.6%) £9,103 (5.2%) £14,793 (8.6%) £18,726 (11.2%) £3,854 (2.1%) £10,690 (6.1%)  
    from 
  • Rental value
    £812 pcm
  • Confidence level
    98
  • Value range
    £180,362 - £191,266
  • Rental range
    £750 - £874 pcm

Public info

Last sale: £183,000 | Sale date: 6th Jan 2012

This property is located at 2 Stewart Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee DD5 3AW and has an estimated current value of £185,814. Stewart Street has 6 flats on it with a average current value of £197,036, compared to an average property value of £201,557 for DD5. There has been 1 property sale on Stewart Street, DD5 over the last 5 years with an average house price paid of £183,000 and this property was last sold on 6th Jan 2012 for £183,000. There are currently 12 houses and flats for sale in DD5 with an average asking price of £307,746 and 11 homes to rent in DD5 with an average asking rent of £144 pw.

Owner info

As the owner of a home, you may claim it on Zoopla to edit your home facts, set a TemptMe Price and more...

Back to Stewart Street results

DD5 Zed-Index
£201,557 £265,945 £198,828 £164,502 £140,893

stats for 
Value change
£2,320 (1.16%) £366 (-0.18%) £5,900 (3.02%) £18,305 (9.99%) £20,370 (11.24%) £8,922 (4.63%) £17,122 (9.28%)
from 
Avg. price paid: £188,776
No. of property sales: 503
Avg. price paid: £186,294
No. of property sales: 1,392
Avg. price paid: £184,796
No. of property sales: 2,238
Avg. price paid: £187,093
No. of property sales: 3,378
Avg. price paid: £154,023
No. of property sales: 7,581

Avg. asking price in DD5: £307,746
No. of properties for sale in DD5: 12
Avg. asking rent in DD5: £624 pcm
No. of properties to rent in DD5: 11

Property value data/graphs for DD5

Property type Avg. current value Avg. £ per sq ft. Avg. # beds Avg. £ paid (last 12m)
Detached £265,945 £167 3.6 £230,789
Semi-detached £198,828 £171 3.0 £185,007
Terraced £164,502 £156 2.8 £170,529
Flats £140,893 £184 2.1 £135,799

Current asking prices in DD5

Avg. current asking prices in DD5
Property type 1 bed 2 beds 3 beds 4 beds 5 beds
Houses - - £167,500
(2)
£213,333
(3)
-
Flats £98,000
(1)
- - - -
All £98,000
(1)
- £167,500
(2)
£213,333
(3)
-

Current asking rents in DD5

Avg. current asking prices in DD5
Property type 1 bed 2 beds 3 beds 4 beds 5 beds
Houses - - £628 pcm
(1)
- £901 pcm
(1)
Flats £405 pcm
(2)
£646 pcm
(7)
- - -
All £405 pcm
(2)
£646 pcm
(7)
£628 pcm
(1)
- £901 pcm
(1)

Fun facts for DD5

Highest value in DD5
Highest value streets Zed-Index
Duntrune Terrace £495,822
Balmyle Road £468,316
Ogilvie Road £444,924
Albert Street £444,917
Douglas Terrace £430,665
Highest turnover in DD5
Highest turnover streets Turnover
Strathyre Place 94.4%
Mortimer Drive 84.2%
Cairnwell Place 75.0%
Strathyre Avenue 68.1%
Cairnwell Gardens 56.2%

What Zoopla users think of Broughty Ferry

Overall rating:

  • currently 4.5 stars
Very good - 87% (20 ratings)

Ratings breakdown:

  • currently stars
Community & safety
  • currently stars
Entertainment & nightlife
  • currently stars
Parks & recreation
  • currently stars
Restaurants & shopping
  • currently stars
Schools & public services
  • currently stars
Transport & travel

Rate Broughty Ferry:

Tell us what you think of this area by rating these categories.
Please note your vote will only be counted once.

Community & safety
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Entertainment & nightlife
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Parks & recreation
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Restaurants & shopping
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Schools & public services
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Transport & travel
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Local info for Dundee City

About the neighbours in DD5 3AW

Local tradesmen/services nearby

near
  • K D M Architects in Architect
    01382 737732
    15 Camperdown Street, B'ty Ferry, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3AA
    0.15 miles from this property
  • W Rodger in Roofing Contractors
    01382 731797
    19a Fintry Place, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3BG
    0.22 miles from this property
  • Turriffs Broomfield Nurseries Ltd in Garden Centres
    01382 778488
    3 Albert Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1AY
    0.30 miles from this property
  • Drain Doctor Plumbing in Drainage Contractor
    01382 770099
    67 Forthill Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3DQ
    0.30 miles from this property
  • James Paul Associates in Architect
    01382 737866
    4 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1DP
    0.33 miles from this property
  • Gillies Ltd in Furniture Stores
    01382 477281
    180 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AJ
    0.34 miles from this property
  • Selan Design Ltd in Kitchen Designers & Installers
    01382 480321
    30 Union Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AU
    0.35 miles from this property
  • Classic Design Kitchen Company in Kitchen Designers & Installers
    01382 731560
    60 Union Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AU
    0.35 miles from this property
  • Peter Gray Carpets in Carpet Fitter
    01382 477111
    105 Gray Street, B'ty Ferry, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2DN
    0.36 miles from this property
  • F D Carpentry & Joinery in Carpenters & Joiners
    07533 431337
    Long Lane, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1EQ
    0.37 miles from this property
  • Bahman Rassoli in Builder
    07894 518906
    36 Castleroy Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2LQ
    0.37 miles from this property
  • D R A in Appliance Repairs
    01382 774888
    71 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1EY
    0.40 miles from this property
  • Broughty Ferry Removals in Removals & Storage Services
    01382 732058
    67 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1EY
    0.40 miles from this property
  • Wellwood Leslie in Architectural Service
    01382 778829
    Fort Street House, Fort Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AB
    0.40 miles from this property
  • William Ree & Partners Ltd in Plumbers
    01382 477266
    329a Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2DS
    0.41 miles from this property
  • Hosies in Electrician
    01382 774444
    304-306 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AN
    0.41 miles from this property
  • Nicoll Russell Studios in Architect
    01382 778966
    111 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1EL
    0.42 miles from this property
  • Broughty Ferry Glaziers & Joiners in Window Replacement & Glaziers
    01382 738692
    206 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AY
    0.44 miles from this property
  • Armstrong Removals in Removals & Storage Services
    07902 176998
    11 Fort Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AD
    0.45 miles from this property
  • Kennedy Roofing & Cladding Services in Roofing Contractors
    07871 333417
    16 Boysack Gardens, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3NE
    0.46 miles from this property
  • Chris Long Joiners in Carpenters & Joiners
    01382 770827
    4 Garten Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3HH
    0.48 miles from this property
  • Orchar Flooring in Carpet Fitter
    01382 477233
    261 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 2AZ
    0.49 miles from this property
  • Liddle Services in Carpet & Rugs Shop
    01382 776383
    1 Balgillo Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3LU
    0.52 miles from this property
  • Balgillo Plumbing in Plumbers
    01382 804226
    15 Balgillo Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3LU
    0.52 miles from this property
  • G Duncan Electrical in Electronic Shop
    07976 702095
    97c Dundee Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 1JB
    0.54 miles from this property
  • Peter Costello Slater & Roughcasters in Roofing Contractors
    01382 732527
    661 Arbroath Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3LD
    0.54 miles from this property
  • A M C A Architects in Architect
    01382 774111
    Suite 22 Castlecroft Business Centre, Tom Johnston Road, Dundee, Angus DD4 8XD
    0.62 miles from this property
  • Tayside Windows Ltd in Double Glazing Installer
    01382 772855
    16b Tom Johnston Road, Dundee, Angus DD4 8XD
    0.62 miles from this property
  • P D R Roofing in Roofing Contractors
    0800 092 0788
    1 Castlecroft, Tom Johnston Road, Dundee, Angus DD4 8XD
    0.62 miles from this property
  • Walker Interiors Ltd in Interior Designers
    01382 770142
    7 Fortar Way, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus DD5 3BP
    0.63 miles from this property

AskMe Q&A for Dundee City

Ask a question

See all AskMe Q&A in Dundee City