Property details for 42 Railway Lane, Chase Terrace, Burntwood WS7 1LT

Detached house, Freehold , -- Beds, -- Baths, -- Receps - Edit
Zoopla Estimate: £166,786

Value data/graphs

Estimate feedback

  • Zoopla Estimate

    £166,786
    Refine estimate

  • Value change
    £2,456 (1.5%) £3,445 (2.1%) £7,444 (4.7%) £6,869 (4.3%) £12,478 (8.1%) £3,821 (2.3%) £8,505 (5.4%)  
    from 
  • Rental value
    £655 pcm
  • Confidence level
    78
  • Value range
    £151,406 - £182,166
  • Rental range
    £599 - £712 pcm

Public info

Property type: Detached house | Tenure: Freehold | Last sale: £62,500 | Sale date: 2nd May 1997

This freehold detached house is located at 42 Railway Lane, Chase Terrace, Burntwood WS7 1LT and has an estimated current value of £166,786. Railway Lane has 46 houses and flats on it with a average current value of £145,552, compared to an average property value of £178,235 for WS7. There have been 4 property sales on Railway Lane, WS7 over the last 5 years with an average house price paid of £142,625 and this detached house was last sold on 2nd May 1997 for £62,500. There are currently 270 properties for sale in WS7 with an average asking price of £210,384 and 24 properties to rent in WS7 with an average asking rent of £135 pw.

Owner info

As the owner of a home, you may claim it on Zoopla to edit your home facts, set a TemptMe Price and more...

Back to Railway Lane results

WS7 Zed-Index
£178,235 £248,090 £151,710 £134,670 £116,970

stats for 
Value change
£3,011 (1.72%) £7,329 (4.29%) £9,104 (5.38%) £13,431 (8.15%) £19,588 (12.35%) £9,880 (5.87%) £16,677 (10.32%)
from 
Avg. price paid: £168,332
No. of property sales: 356
Avg. price paid: £161,134
No. of property sales: 913
Avg. price paid: £160,702
No. of property sales: 1,406
Avg. price paid: £161,838
No. of property sales: 1,937
Avg. price paid: £117,624
No. of property sales: 8,411

Avg. asking price in WS7: £210,384
No. of properties for sale in WS7: 270
Avg. asking rent in WS7: £583 pcm
No. of properties to rent in WS7: 24

Property value data/graphs for WS7

Property type Avg. current value Avg. £ per sq ft. Avg. # beds Avg. £ paid (last 12m)
Detached £248,090 £196 3.5 £231,907
Semi-detached £151,710 £159 3.0 £153,710
Terraced £134,670 £160 2.7 £124,581
Flats £116,970 £183 1.9 £98,999

Current asking prices in WS7

Avg. current asking prices in WS7
Property type 1 bed 2 beds 3 beds 4 beds 5 beds
Houses £99,950
(1)
£160,519
(59)
£176,477
(118)
£291,311
(66)
£508,368
(8)
Flats £116,667
(3)
£112,812
(12)
- - -
All £112,488
(4)
£152,456
(71)
£176,477
(118)
£291,311
(66)
£508,368
(8)

Current asking rents in WS7

Avg. current asking prices in WS7
Property type 1 bed 2 beds 3 beds 4 beds 5 beds
Houses - £646 pcm
(3)
£638 pcm
(7)
£849 pcm
(1)
-
Flats £456 pcm
(3)
£506 pcm
(9)
- - -
All £456 pcm
(3)
£541 pcm
(12)
£638 pcm
(7)
£849 pcm
(1)
-

Fun facts for WS7

Highest value in WS7
Highest value streets Zed-Index
Middleton Close £518,396
Mansion Drive £431,482
Woodhouses Road £386,761
Cavell Road £378,142
Coppy Nook Lane £372,912
Highest turnover in WS7
Highest turnover streets Turnover
Pine Tree Close 45.5%
Freer Drive 42.9%
Angel Croft 35.3%
Eights Croft 33.3%
Bampton Avenue 33.3%

What Zoopla users think of Chase Terrace

Overall rating:

  • currently 4 stars
Very good - 81%

Ratings breakdown:

  • currently stars
Community & safety
  • currently stars
Entertainment & nightlife
  • currently stars
Parks & recreation
  • currently stars
Restaurants & shopping
  • currently stars
Schools & public services
  • currently stars
Transport & travel

Rate Chase Terrace:

Tell us what you think of this area by rating these categories.
Please note your vote will only be counted once.

Community & safety
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Entertainment & nightlife
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Parks & recreation
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Restaurants & shopping
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Schools & public services
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Transport & travel
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Local info for Lichfield

About the neighbours in WS7

Local tradesmen/services nearby

near
  • Aldridge Windows in Double Glazing Installer
    01543 677268
    78 Bridge Cross Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2BZ
    0.03 miles from this property
  • Aldridge Windows in Double Glazing Installer
    01543 677268
    Bridge Cross Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2BZ
    0.08 miles from this property
  • R S V Services in Electronic Shop
    01543 683736
    8 Deerfold Crescent, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 9AX
    0.12 miles from this property
  • R & D Domestic Appliances in Appliance Repairs
    01543 672456
    35 Glenmore Avenue, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 4UW
    0.13 miles from this property
  • D J Electrical & Gas Solutions Ltd in Electronic Shop
    07882 347456
    12 Glenmore Avenue, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 4UW
    0.13 miles from this property
  • Burntwood Locksmiths in Locksmiths
    01543 226118
    Cannock Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0BB
    0.14 miles from this property
  • P W Electrical Services in Electronic Shop
    01543 671436
    21 Mossbank Avenue, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 4UN
    0.18 miles from this property
  • 5 Star Plumbing & Heating in Plumbers
    07932 726866
    9 Dursley Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2DS
    0.19 miles from this property
  • A & S Electrical Services in Electronic Shop
    01543 677737
    64 Cannock Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0BP
    0.32 miles from this property
  • D P G Simpkins Ltd in Painters & Decorators
    01543 685421
    10 Maple Close, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 4RP
    0.32 miles from this property
  • P J M Contracts Ltd in Carpenters & Joiners
    01543 682520
    6 Westwoods Hollow, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 9AT
    0.36 miles from this property
  • Empire Removals in Removals & Storage Services
    01543 300772
    9 New Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0BU
    0.38 miles from this property
  • Chase Render Ltd in Plasterers
    01543 677774
    Unit 2-3, Mount Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0AJ
    0.40 miles from this property
  • Midland Creative Paving & Landscaping in Paving Contractors
    01543 454797
    20 Huntsmans Gate, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 9LL
    0.47 miles from this property
  • Brian Cooper Carpets in Carpet Fitter
    07966 204938
    143 Hunslet Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 9LA
    0.47 miles from this property
  • B S K in Electrician
    01543 682663
    Unit 3 Lambourne House, Bridge Cross Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2BX
    0.49 miles from this property
  • Law Security Systems in Security systems
    01543 683036
    9 Deal Avenue, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2EU
    0.51 miles from this property
  • R G Plumbing Services in Plumbers
    01543 677415
    108 Ogley Hay Road, Chase Terrace, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2HX
    0.52 miles from this property
  • M J Plumbing Ltd in Plumbers
    01543 685087
    55 Rake Hill, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 9DF
    0.52 miles from this property
  • Handon Plumbing & Heating Services in Plumbers
    01543 672238
    19 St Marks Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0DQ
    0.54 miles from this property
  • Carpets Direct 2 U in Carpet Fitter
    01543 672025
    10 Cannock Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0BJ
    0.54 miles from this property
  • Paul Wood & Son in Plumbers
    01543 673373
    40 Park Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0EE
    0.55 miles from this property
  • D H M L Electrical in Security systems
    01543 304462
    33 Park Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0EE
    0.55 miles from this property
  • Arc Artexing & Coving in Plasterers
    01543 670525
    16 Warren Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 4SY
    0.55 miles from this property
  • Field Building Design Partnership in Architectural Service
    01543 684765
    7 Warren Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 4SY
    0.55 miles from this property
  • D H M L Electrical in Security systems
    01543 304462
    33 Park Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0EE
    0.55 miles from this property
  • A T Property Services in Property Maintenance Services
    01543 684953
    47 Gorstey Lea, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 9DH
    0.56 miles from this property
  • Any Time Locksmiths in Locksmiths
    0844 411 7440
    Cannock Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0BL
    0.56 miles from this property
  • S J Sutton Plastering Ltd in Plasterers
    01543 686259
    7 Boulton Close, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 9LD
    0.56 miles from this property
  • A J S Property Maintenance in Property Maintenance Services
    01543 684744
    15 Baker Street, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 4QD
    0.58 miles from this property

AskMe Q&A for Lichfield

Ask a question

See all AskMe Q&A in Lichfield