Property details for 42 Railway Lane, Chase Terrace, Burntwood WS7 1LT

Detached house, Freehold , -- Beds, -- Baths, -- Receps - Edit
Zoopla Estimate: £160,586

Smart gets a local expert’s opinion of value.

FREE agent appraisal

Value data/graphs

Estimate feedback

  • Zoopla Estimate

    £160,586
    Refine estimate

  • Value change
    £2,127 (1.3%) £591 (0.4%) £1,789 (1.1%) £7,705 (5.0%) £3,590 (2.3%) £4,601 (2.9%) £19,491 (13.8%)  
    from 
  • Rental value
    £660 pcm
  • Confidence level
    79
  • Value range
    £146,063 - £175,109
  • Rental range
    £605 - £716 pcm

Public info

Property type: Detached house | Tenure: Freehold | Last sale: £62,500 | Sale date: 2nd May 1997

This freehold detached house is located at 42 Railway Lane, Chase Terrace, Burntwood WS7 1LT and has an estimated current value of £160,586. Railway Lane has 46 houses and flats on it with a average current value of £138,489, compared to an average property value of £169,483 for WS7. There have been 4 property sales on Railway Lane, WS7 over the last 5 years with an average house price paid of £143,125 and this detached house was last sold on 2nd May 1997 for £62,500. There are currently 268 properties for sale in WS7 with an average asking price of £207,500 and 28 properties to rent in WS7 with an average asking rent of £137 pw.

Owner info

As the owner of a home, you may claim it on Zoopla to edit your home facts, set a TemptMe Price and more...

Back to Railway Lane results

WS7 Zed-Index
£169,483 £236,521 £145,676 £124,420 £113,607

stats for 
Value change
£3,142 (1.89%) £5,781 (3.53%) £6,751 (4.15%) £12,835 (8.19%) £10,506 (6.61%) £7,386 (4.56%) £17,738 (11.69%)
from 
Avg. price paid: £157,475
No. of property sales: 319
Avg. price paid: £157,607
No. of property sales: 844
Avg. price paid: £159,111
No. of property sales: 1,316
Avg. price paid: £161,975
No. of property sales: 1,968
Avg. price paid: £116,344
No. of property sales: 8,233

Avg. asking price in WS7: £207,500
No. of properties for sale in WS7: 268
Avg. asking rent in WS7: £594 pcm
No. of properties to rent in WS7: 28

Property value data/graphs for WS7

Property type Avg. current value Avg. £ per sq ft. Avg. # beds Avg. £ paid (last 12m)
Detached £236,521 £185 3.5 £210,432
Semi-detached £145,676 £152 3.0 £147,799
Terraced £124,420 £148 2.7 £128,012
Flats £113,607 - 1.9 £103,313

Current asking prices in WS7

Avg. current asking prices in WS7
Property type 1 bed 2 beds 3 beds 4 beds 5 beds
Houses - £155,096
(54)
£178,438
(134)
£277,128
(59)
£359,914
(14)
Flats £130,000
(1)
£112,960
(5)
£209,950
(1)
- -
All £130,000
(1)
£151,525
(59)
£178,672
(135)
£277,128
(59)
£359,914
(14)

Current asking rents in WS7

Avg. current asking prices in WS7
Property type 1 bed 2 beds 3 beds 4 beds 5 beds
Houses £321 pcm
(1)
£628 pcm
(6)
£642 pcm
(5)
£1,101 pcm
(1)
-
Flats £465 pcm
(5)
£508 pcm
(6)
£758 pcm
(3)
- -
All £441 pcm
(6)
£568 pcm
(12)
£686 pcm
(8)
£1,101 pcm
(1)
-

Fun facts for WS7

Highest value in WS7
Highest value streets Zed-Index
Middleton Close £493,853
Mansion Drive £412,235
Woodhouses Road £368,789
Cavell Road £366,481
Ashmole Avenue £331,239
Highest turnover in WS7
Highest turnover streets Turnover
Freer Drive 42.9%
Cherry Close 36.4%
Pine Tree Close 36.4%
St. Lukes Road 35.3%
Angel Croft 35.3%

What Zoopla users think of Chase Terrace

Overall rating:

  • currently 4 stars
Very good - 81%

Ratings breakdown:

  • currently stars
Community & safety
  • currently stars
Entertainment & nightlife
  • currently stars
Parks & recreation
  • currently stars
Restaurants & shopping
  • currently stars
Schools & public services
  • currently stars
Transport & travel

Rate Chase Terrace:

Tell us what you think of this area by rating these categories.
Please note your vote will only be counted once.

Community & safety
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Entertainment & nightlife
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Parks & recreation
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Restaurants & shopping
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Schools & public services
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Transport & travel
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Local info for Lichfield

About the neighbours in WS7 1LT

Local tradesmen/services nearby

near
  • Careclean Cleaning Services in Carpet & Rugs Shop
    01543 277634
    29 Holly Grove Lane, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 1LU
    0.07 miles from this property
  • P A Edwards in Painters & Decorators
    01543 304663
    26 Leander Close, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 1PW
    0.17 miles from this property
  • L D Hood in Drainage Contractor
    01543 674508
    15 Viscount Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 1PU
    0.18 miles from this property
  • A W Painting in Painters & Decorators
    01543 270490
    63 Princess Street, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 1JN
    0.23 miles from this property
  • G T Thomson Painting & Decorating in Painters & Decorators
    01543 675296
    25 Duke Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 1PY
    0.25 miles from this property
  • Three Spires Preservation in Damp & Dry Rot Service
    01543 278336
    59 Thorpe Street, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 1NJ
    0.31 miles from this property
  • A A P Interiors Ltd in Carpenters & Joiners
    01543 277382
    64 Thorpe Street, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 1NJ
    0.31 miles from this property
  • The Small Room UK Ltd in Bathroom Designer
    07825 334078
    12 Wesley Close, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2FY
    0.37 miles from this property
  • Mansel Thomas in Architectural Service
    01543 275284
    16 Thorpe Street, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 1NE
    0.38 miles from this property
  • M Owen in Carpenters & Joiners
    01543 275278
    15 The Valley, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 1ZR
    0.40 miles from this property
  • J & W Plumbing & Heating in Plumbers
    01543 278256
    7 The Grove, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 1ZW
    0.41 miles from this property
  • Strauss Interiors in Bedroom Designer
    0800 652 3965
    100 Cannock Road, Chase Terrace, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 1JP
    0.45 miles from this property
  • Carpet Style Flooring Ltd in Carpet Fitter
    01543 685648
    12 Burntwood Town Shopping Centre, Cannock Road, Chase Terrace, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 1JR
    0.48 miles from this property
  • Uniseal UK Ltd in Double Glazing Installer
    01543 674404
    Unit 26c, Ring Road Zone 3, Burntwood Business Park, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 3JG
    0.51 miles from this property
  • R F W & Son in Carpenter
    01543 672562
    8 Squirrels Hollow, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2YS
    0.56 miles from this property
  • Law Security Systems in Security systems
    01543 683036
    9 Deal Avenue, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2EU
    0.56 miles from this property
  • B S K in Electrician
    01543 682663
    Unit 3 Lambourne House, Bridge Cross Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2BX
    0.57 miles from this property
  • Burntwood Road Sweepers in Drainage Contractor
    01543 277772
    5b Plant Lane Business Park, Plant Lane, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 3GN
    0.58 miles from this property
  • Window Options Burntwood Ltd in Double Glazing Installer
    01543 277700
    Unit 21 Cobbett Road, Zone 1, Burntwood Business Park, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 3GL
    0.59 miles from this property
  • Cost Cutters in Furniture Stores
    01543 495070
    Education House, 22a Cobbet Road, Burntwood Business Park, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 3GL
    0.59 miles from this property
  • A B Windows & Building Services in Double Glazing Installer
    01543 495333
    Cobbett Road, Zone 1, Burntwood Business Park, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 3GL
    0.59 miles from this property
  • Albatross UK Ltd in Plumbers
    07974 407778
    Unit 21 Cobbett Road, Burntwood Business Park, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 3GL
    0.59 miles from this property
  • Marlin Joinery Ltd in Carpenters & Joiners
    01543 674217
    Unit 17 Ring Road Industrial Estate, Chasetown Industrial Estate, Burntwood Business Park, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 3JQ
    0.60 miles from this property
  • J & G Builders Design Contractors Ltd in Builder
    01543 672166
    1 Shelley Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2HR
    0.62 miles from this property
  • Acorn Plumbing in Plumbers
    01543 670897
    7 Acorn Close, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2HQ
    0.63 miles from this property
  • Spi Npower Group Ltd in Plumbers
    01543 495950
    Unit 1 Newlands Court, Attwood Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 3GF
    0.69 miles from this property
  • D P G Simpkins Ltd in Painters & Decorators
    01543 685421
    10 Maple Close, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 4RP
    0.71 miles from this property
  • R G Plumbing Services in Plumbers
    01543 677415
    108 Ogley Hay Road, Chase Terrace, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2HX
    0.74 miles from this property
  • 5 Star Plumbing & Heating in Plumbers
    07932 726866
    9 Dursley Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2DS
    0.76 miles from this property
  • Aldridge Windows in Double Glazing Installer
    01543 677268
    78 Bridge Cross Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2BZ
    0.88 miles from this property

AskMe Q&A for Lichfield

Ask a question

See all AskMe Q&A in Lichfield