Property details for 42 Railway Lane, Chase Terrace, Burntwood WS7 1LT

Detached house, Freehold , -- Beds, -- Baths, -- Receps - Edit
Zoopla Estimate: £173,738

Value data/graphs

Estimate feedback

  • Zoopla Estimate

    £173,738
    Refine estimate

  • Value change
    £7,062 (4.2%) £15,451 (9.8%) £14,622 (9.2%) £14,387 (9.0%) £16,616 (10.6%) £13,227 (8.2%) £22,780 (15.1%)  
    from 
  • Rental value
    £677 pcm
  • Confidence level
    79
  • Value range
    £157,841 - £189,635
  • Rental range
    £619 - £736 pcm

Public info

Property type: Detached house | Tenure: Freehold | Last sale: £62,500 | Sale date: 2nd May 1997

This freehold detached house is located at 42 Railway Lane, Chase Terrace, Burntwood WS7 1LT and has an estimated current value of £173,738. Railway Lane has 46 houses and flats on it with a average current value of £145,850, compared to an average property value of £180,150 for WS7. There have been 5 property sales on Railway Lane, WS7 over the last 5 years with an average house price paid of £136,500 and this detached house was last sold on 2nd May 1997 for £62,500. There are currently 292 properties for sale in WS7 with an average asking price of £205,538 and 24 properties to rent in WS7 with an average asking rent of £135 pw.

Owner info

As the owner of a home, you may claim it on Zoopla to edit your home facts, set a TemptMe Price and more...

Back to Railway Lane results

WS7 Zed-Index
£180,150 £254,501 £153,219 £130,529 £119,624

stats for 
Value change
£6,792 (3.92%) £13,072 (7.82%) £13,721 (8.24%) £15,327 (9.30%) £19,361 (12.04%) £14,870 (9.00%) £22,947 (14.60%)
from 
Avg. price paid: £165,296
No. of property sales: 334
Avg. price paid: £159,872
No. of property sales: 864
Avg. price paid: £160,250
No. of property sales: 1,353
Avg. price paid: £161,580
No. of property sales: 1,935
Avg. price paid: £117,058
No. of property sales: 8,325

Avg. asking price in WS7: £205,538
No. of properties for sale in WS7: 292
Avg. asking rent in WS7: £584 pcm
No. of properties to rent in WS7: 24

Property value data/graphs for WS7

Property type Avg. current value Avg. £ per sq ft. Avg. # beds Avg. £ paid (last 12m)
Detached £254,501 £201 3.5 £222,802
Semi-detached £153,219 £161 3.0 £153,866
Terraced £130,529 £156 2.7 £126,641
Flats £119,624 £187 1.9 £111,136

Current asking prices in WS7

Avg. current asking prices in WS7
Property type 1 bed 2 beds 3 beds 4 beds 5 beds
Houses - £154,881
(60)
£173,497
(136)
£281,604
(67)
£445,761
(9)
Flats £125,000
(2)
£119,546
(12)
- - -
All £125,000
(2)
£148,991
(72)
£173,497
(136)
£281,604
(67)
£445,761
(9)

Current asking rents in WS7

Avg. current asking prices in WS7
Property type 1 bed 2 beds 3 beds 4 beds 5 beds
Houses £459 pcm
(2)
£575 pcm
(6)
£635 pcm
(7)
- -
Flats £428 pcm
(3)
£477 pcm
(3)
- - -
All £440 pcm
(5)
£542 pcm
(9)
£635 pcm
(7)
- -

Fun facts for WS7

Highest value in WS7
Highest value streets Zed-Index
Middleton Close £530,852
Mansion Drive £440,505
Woodhouses Road £396,738
Cavell Road £393,954
Ashmole Avenue £356,486
Highest turnover in WS7
Highest turnover streets Turnover
Pine Tree Close 45.5%
Freer Drive 42.9%
Cherry Close 36.4%
Angel Croft 35.3%
Eights Croft 33.3%

What Zoopla users think of Chase Terrace

Overall rating:

  • currently 4 stars
Very good - 81%

Ratings breakdown:

  • currently stars
Community & safety
  • currently stars
Entertainment & nightlife
  • currently stars
Parks & recreation
  • currently stars
Restaurants & shopping
  • currently stars
Schools & public services
  • currently stars
Transport & travel

Rate Chase Terrace:

Tell us what you think of this area by rating these categories.
Please note your vote will only be counted once.

Community & safety
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Entertainment & nightlife
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Parks & recreation
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Restaurants & shopping
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Schools & public services
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Transport & travel
  • currently stars
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Local info for Lichfield

About the neighbours in WS7

Local tradesmen/services nearby

near
  • Aldridge Windows in Double Glazing Installer
    01543 677268
    78 Bridge Cross Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2BZ
    0.03 miles from this property
  • Aldridge Windows in Double Glazing Installer
    01543 677268
    Bridge Cross Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2BZ
    0.08 miles from this property
  • R S V Services in Electronic Shop
    01543 683736
    8 Deerfold Crescent, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 9AX
    0.12 miles from this property
  • R & D Domestic Appliances in Appliance Repairs
    01543 672456
    35 Glenmore Avenue, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 4UW
    0.13 miles from this property
  • D J Electrical & Gas Solutions Ltd in Electronic Shop
    07882 347456
    12 Glenmore Avenue, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 4UW
    0.13 miles from this property
  • Burntwood Locksmiths in Locksmiths
    01543 226118
    Cannock Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0BB
    0.14 miles from this property
  • P W Electrical Services in Electronic Shop
    01543 671436
    21 Mossbank Avenue, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 4UN
    0.18 miles from this property
  • 5 Star Plumbing & Heating in Plumbers
    07932 726866
    9 Dursley Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2DS
    0.19 miles from this property
  • A & S Electrical Services in Electronic Shop
    01543 677737
    64 Cannock Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0BP
    0.32 miles from this property
  • D P G Simpkins Ltd in Painters & Decorators
    01543 685421
    10 Maple Close, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 4RP
    0.32 miles from this property
  • P J M Contracts Ltd in Carpenters & Joiners
    01543 682520
    6 Westwoods Hollow, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 9AT
    0.36 miles from this property
  • Empire Removals in Removals & Storage Services
    01543 300772
    9 New Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0BU
    0.38 miles from this property
  • Chase Render Ltd in Plasterers
    01543 677774
    Unit 2-3, Mount Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0AJ
    0.40 miles from this property
  • Midland Creative Paving & Landscaping in Paving Contractors
    01543 454797
    20 Huntsmans Gate, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 9LL
    0.47 miles from this property
  • Brian Cooper Carpets in Carpet Fitter
    07966 204938
    143 Hunslet Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 9LA
    0.47 miles from this property
  • B S K in Electrician
    01543 682663
    Unit 3 Lambourne House, Bridge Cross Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2BX
    0.49 miles from this property
  • Law Security Systems in Security systems
    01543 683036
    9 Deal Avenue, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2EU
    0.51 miles from this property
  • R G Plumbing Services in Plumbers
    01543 677415
    108 Ogley Hay Road, Chase Terrace, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 2HX
    0.52 miles from this property
  • M J Plumbing Ltd in Plumbers
    01543 685087
    55 Rake Hill, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 9DF
    0.52 miles from this property
  • Handon Plumbing & Heating Services in Plumbers
    01543 672238
    19 St Marks Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0DQ
    0.54 miles from this property
  • Carpets Direct 2 U in Carpet Fitter
    01543 672025
    10 Cannock Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0BJ
    0.54 miles from this property
  • Paul Wood & Son in Plumbers
    01543 673373
    40 Park Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0EE
    0.55 miles from this property
  • D H M L Electrical in Security systems
    01543 304462
    33 Park Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0EE
    0.55 miles from this property
  • Arc Artexing & Coving in Plasterers
    01543 670525
    16 Warren Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 4SY
    0.55 miles from this property
  • Field Building Design Partnership in Architectural Service
    01543 684765
    7 Warren Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 4SY
    0.55 miles from this property
  • D H M L Electrical in Security systems
    01543 304462
    33 Park Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0EE
    0.55 miles from this property
  • A T Property Services in Property Maintenance Services
    01543 684953
    47 Gorstey Lea, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 9DH
    0.56 miles from this property
  • Any Time Locksmiths in Locksmiths
    0844 411 7440
    Cannock Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 0BL
    0.56 miles from this property
  • S J Sutton Plastering Ltd in Plasterers
    01543 686259
    7 Boulton Close, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 9LD
    0.56 miles from this property
  • A J S Property Maintenance in Property Maintenance Services
    01543 684744
    15 Baker Street, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 4QD
    0.58 miles from this property

AskMe Q&A for Lichfield

Ask a question

See all AskMe Q&A in Lichfield