Revealed: Britain’s most expensive streets

Revealed: Britain’s most expensive streets

By Nicky Burridge

Share this article

Discover which addresses have made it into our top 10. Spoiler alert: a typical home on the most expensive street could set you back a cool £29.9m.

Kensington Palace Gardens has been crowned Britain’s most expensive street for the 13th year running.

With an average property price of just under £29.9m, the street is well known for its embassies and billionaire residents.

It also counts Kensington Palace, home to the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge, among its neighbours.

In fact, all of the top 10 most expensive streets in the country are in London. 

And all of the 10 most expensive streets outside of London are within commuting distance of the capital too.

There are now a whopping 11,673 streets in Britain where the average home is valued at £1m or more, our Rist List for 2021 shows.

Gráinne Gilmore, head of research at Zoopla, explained: “This data illustrates how the type and size of properties coupled with some of the most desirable locations around the country create prime areas, resulting in some of the most valuable residential streets in the country.” 

What are the 10 most expensive streets in Britain?

While Kensington Palace Gardens was the priciest street for the 13th year running, Courtenay Avenue, on the edge of Hampstead Heath in London’s Highgate, took second place for the third year running. Homes on the road would set you back £19.4m.

It was followed by Grosvenor Crescent in Belgravia, where homes command an average price tag of £17.2m. The street is just a short stroll from Buckingham Palace Gardens.

There were 3 new entrants in the top 10 this year: The Boltons, Frognal Way, and Carlyle Square.

RankStreetOutcodeTown/cityAverage house price
1Kensington Palace GardensW8London£29.9m
2Courtenay AvenueN6London£19.4m
3Grosvenor CrescentSW1XLondon£17.2m
4Ilchester PlaceW14London£15.2m
5The BoltonsSW10London£14.2m
6Manresa RoadSW3London£11.2m
7Frognal WayNW3London£11.1m
8Compton AvenueN6London£10.2m
9Cottesmore GardensW8London£10m
10Carlyle SquareSW3London£9.8m

Zoopla, September 2021

Image: A 6-bedroom house for sale in Carlyle Square in London's Chelsea.

What are the 10 most expensive streets outside London?

Titlarks Hill in Ascot, Berkshire, where the average home costs £8.4m, is the most expensive street outside of London, knocking Leatherhead off the top spot.

And Montrose Gardens in Leatherhead, Surrey, located within the exclusive Crown Estate, is the second most expensive place to buy a home outside of the capital.

Meanwhile, 5 of the top 10 most expensive streets outside of London are in Virginia Water, Surrey.

They include Portnall Rise, the third most expensive street outside of the capital.

RankStreetOutcodeTown/cityCountyAverage house price
1Titlarks HillSL5AscotWindsor & Maidenhead£8.4m
2Montrose GardensKT22LeatherheadSurrey£7m
3Portnall RiseGU25Virginia WaterSurrey£6.4m
4Woodlands Road EastGU25Virginia WaterSurrey£6.2m
5Camp End RoadKT13WeybridgeSurrey£6.1m
6Fulmer RiseSL3SloughBerkshire£6m
7Wentworth DriveGU25Virginia WaterSurrey£5.9m
8North DriveGU25Virginia WaterSurrey£5.7m
9Pinewood RoadGU25Virginia WaterSurrey£5.6m
10Yaffle RoadKT13WeybridgeSurrey£5.5m

Zoopla, September 2021

How many expensive streets are there in your region?

Unsurprisingly, London is home to the highest number of streets where the average property is worth £1m or more.

It is closely followed by the south east, with the east of England coming in third place.

At the other end of the scale, Wales has only 9 streets with homes that cost an average of at least £1m.

RegionNumber of streets with £1m-plus homes September 2021Number of streets with £1m-plus homes September 2020Difference
London4,5444,282262
South east England4,3663,424942
East of England1,4641,263201
South west England512334178
North west England27621858
West Midlands20513768
Scotland13610135
East Midlands65587
Yorkshire and the Humber553916
North east England413110
Wales945
Total11,6739,8911,782

Zoopla, September 2021

Which towns have the most million-pound streets?

Guildford took the top spot for the town with the most streets on which homes are valued at an average of £1m or more.

It was followed by other towns within commuting distance of London, including Reading, Sevenoaks and Leatherhead.

Altrincham in Cheshire, an area popular with Premiership footballers, was the only town in a northern region to make it into the top 10.

And it was also the only town in the list not to be within commuting distance of London.

TownNumber of streets with £1m-plus homes September 2021Number of streets with £1m-plus homes September 2020Difference
Guildford17614036
Reading13711027
Sevenoaks13311320
Leatherhead12711215
Farnham1167739
Harpenden11510015
Altrincham1058718
Maidenhead100946
Henley-on-Thames98899
Woking977225

Zoopla, September 2021

How can Zoopla help?

While you might not live in a street of £1m properties, your home could be worth a lot more than you think.

Use our My Home tool to get an instant estimate of its value and see how much other properties in your area sold for. It could be a good time to sell.

If you are looking to buy a new home, you can use our advanced search tool to scope out properties that are for sale in your price range in your chosen area.

You can also register with us to receive alerts whenever a property that meets your criteria is listed for sale.